My Cayman Wonder Nutrients - Sea Buckthorn

Why does MC2 use specific types of products?

-"...Because they are dynamic, sustainable and their use benefits our economy."

"In my cosmetics, I love sea buckthorn because it, specifically, has a unique characteristic, it is also sustainable, locally available and imparts healthy qualities to the products we use everyday." - Melani Chong

Sea Buckthorn is a star in MyCayman's unique formulations because it is a proven healing compound.  A first of it's kind formulation, MyCayman sun care products employ the UV absorption properties of Sea Buckthorn to reduce and reverse the damaging effects of the sun and environmental pollutants.

Sea buckthorn is a hardy, fast growing, Canadian deciduous tree-like shrub, between 2 to 4m tall, with yellow or orange berries. Leaves are alternate, narrow, and lanceolate with a silvergrey colour on the under side. It is an ideal plant for soil erosion control, land reclamation, wildlife habitat enhancement, and farm shelterbelt protection, with nodule rooting capability of fixing nitrogen from the atmosphere. This makes Sea buckthorn a perfect player in the team of finest quality ingredients that become selected for the final formulations that are clinically tested for their stability and efficacy.

For the skin:   The unique Sea buckthorn healing effect is due to the intrinsic beta-carotene (pro-vitamin-A) that is in Sea-Buckthorn oil and it is widely used in the medical field to aid in the rapid healing of severe burns and wounds.  Scientists have shown that the UV-spectrum of the oil shows a moderate absorption in the UV-B range which makes MC2 MyCayman highly effective sun care cosmetics. Researchers have credited it with reducing wrinkles, regenerating skin cells, and for promoting the healing of skin injuries such as burns, sunburns, wounds and eczema.  It's a good idea to incorporate Sea buckthorn in your everyday routine - as we do in MyCayman


Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published